Wagner's Brigade

Sheridan's Division

57th Indiana - Lieut. Col. G.W. Lennard.
58th Indiana - Lieut. Col. Joseph Moore.
26th Ohio - Lieut. Col. William H. Young.
97th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Milton Barnes.

This brigade, the left of Sheridan's Division, advanced in the general assault in two lines preceded by skirmishers at two paces. The first line commanded by Colonel Wood, 15th Indiana, and the reserve by Lieutenant-Colonel Barnes, 97th Ohio, with orders to carry the lower earthworks. These were carried, and after a severe repulse, the brigade reforming reached the summit, and pushed on in pursuit, finding the enemy in position on the next ridge east. After a sharp fight, in which part of Harker's Brigade assisted, the enemy withdrew, and later was followed to the Chickamauga River. The 51st Indiana was on detached duty.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number
MT-133.)

Location. 35° 1.371′ N, 85° 15.653′ W. Marker is in Chattanooga, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. It is in Missionary Ridge. Marker is on South Crest Road north of East Main Street. In order to view this historical marker one must find a way to get to the crest of Missionary Ridge. The options to use in ascending Missionary Ridge are limited and difficult to locate if you are not familiar with the area. From downtown Chattanooga, I drove east to Missionary Ridge on Main Street, and using Main Street took me to the top of Missionary Ridge. Once at the top of Missionary Ridge I needed to make a series of three right turns to get on South Crest Street. From there one should travel north on South Crest street until you see the historical marker with the blue background on your left. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 111 South Crest Road, Chattanooga TN 37404, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View from across the street showing the historical marker on the left and the residence on the right whose property the marker is situated upon.

Regarding Wagner's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Wagner's Brigade, all of them except for the 15th Indiana, 40th Indiana, 51st Indiana, 57th Indiana, & 58th Indiana have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for these units)...the answer
View looking north along South Crest Road of the historical marker situated on the near left side of the picture.
to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View looking south, along South Crest Road, of the historical marker situated on the near right side of the picture.