Breckinridge's Division

Breckinridge's Corps

Lewis' Brigade - Brig. Gen. Joseph H. Lewis.
Bate's Brigade - Col. R. C. Tyler.
Finley's Brigade - Brig. Gen. Jesse J. Finley.
———————
The artillery of the Division, commanded by Capt. Robert Cobb, consisted of Cobb's Kentucky Battery, Lieut. Frank P. Gracey; Slocomb's Louisiana Battery, Capt. C. H. Slocomb; and Mebane's Tennessee Battery, Capt. John W. Mebane.

Nov. 23d Bate's Brigade, commanded by Col. R. C. Tyler, and the Florida Brigade, commanded by Brig. Gen. J. J. Finley, occupied the intrenchments at the base of Missionary Ridge, and on the right of Gen. Stewart's Division. During the attack on Orchard Knob Bate's Brigade supported Hindman's Division. Lewis' (Kentucky) Brigade was brought back from Chickamauga Station, and the night of the 24th was dispatched to the right to report to Gen. Cleburne. The two brigades at the base of Missionary Ridge were withdrawn to the summit, and at 1 P.M. occupied a line the left of which rested on the road north of Bragg's Headquarters. The division fought with great stubbornness until subjected to an enfilading fire from both flanks from troops which had gained the ridge. Gen. Bate then rallied
his troops on a ridge about 1,000 yards to the rear, where they maintained a brisk fight until after dark, after which the division withdrew to the east bank of the Chickamauga.

Erected 1890 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-344.)

View of the historical marker situated by a residential driveway on the east side of the street.