Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Captive Tourists

The Nez Perce Encounter

Inscription.
During their fighting retreat toward freedom in Canada, the non-treaty Nez Perce passed directly through Yellowstone National Park in August, 1877. Their route followed this creek. When outriders encountered a party of sightseers camped nearby, the Nez Perce held the group hostage for several hours.

Angry at past betrayals, a pair of Nez Perce shot and left for dead George Cowan, but a chief intervened and the rest of the tourists were released unharmed. Six weeks later the Nez Perce surrendered to the U.S. Army in northern Montana. They were then transferred to reservations far from their home lands.

Photo caption: Mr. and Mrs. George Cowan are believed to be the two middle figures standing in front of the stagecoach.

is in this post office area: Yellowstone National Park WY 82190, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Captive Tourists. This marker was replaced by a new one named Chance Encounter (see nearby markers).