Near Birchwood in Meigs County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

"Farewell to our native land"

Inscription. In addition to losing their land to the American government, many Cherokees fell prey to robbers and thieves who operated near the camps and along the roads leading west.

"We are now about to take our final leave and kind farewell to our native land the country that the Great Spirit gave our Fathers, we are on the eve of leaving that Country that gave us birth...we know that it is a laborious undertaking, but with firm resolutions we think we will be able to accomplish it, if the white citizens will permit us, but since we have been on our march many of us have been stopped and our horses taken from our Teams for the payment of unjust and just Demands.... Our property has been stolen from us by white men and no means given us to pay our debts..." - George Hicks [Ninth Detachment], Mouse Creek, November 4, 1838

The native land the Cherokee left behind included some of the most beautiful mountains in North America.
Third from the left.