Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bright Angel Trail

Inscription.
Each year thousands of hikers enter Grand Canyon on the Bright Angel Trail. They follow a tradition - and a trail route - established by prehistoric people. For centuries humans have used this route for two key reasons: water and access. Water emerges from springs at Indian Garden, and erosion along the Bright Angel Fault creates a break in the cliffs, providing access to the springs.

When prospectors arrived here in the late 1800s, Havasupai Indians were using the route. Prospectors improved the Havasupai route, but soon realized that the canyon's wealth lay in tourism, not ore. By 1903 one prospector, Ralph Cameron, had secured control of the trail by strategically locating mining claims. He then charged a $1.00 toll per trail user.

For years Ralph Cameron battled to defend his precarious legal claim to the Bright Angel Trail, all the while collecting tolls. In 1928 the National Park Service gained control of the trail and tolls ceased. The Bright Angel has been Grand Canyon's most popular trail ever since.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Bright Angel Trail. (Submitted on January 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bright Angel Trail Day Hike. (Submitted on January 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Pictographs, like these found near the head of the Bright Angel Trail, and other archaeological evidence attest to the use of the trail route by prehistoric and historic Indians.
1915
[Caption reads] Ralph Cameron, circa 1915.
1927
[Caption reads] A typical Bright Angel Trail mule ride, 1927, photographed from Kolb Studio. The tradition of Bright Angel Trail mule rides continues today.
1910
[Caption reads] Indian Garden around 1910, during the time of Ralph Cameron's control.
[Caption reads] Cameron's Bright Angel Trail toll gate. Cameron once boasted that he "would make more money out of the Grand Canyon than any other man." For more than 20 years Cameron collected tolls on the Bright Angel Trail.
8. Bright Angel Trail Cutout
9. Bright Angel Trail
Mile-and-a-half Resthouse. This is a good turn-a-round for first time and casual hikers. It will take a average hiker 45 to 60 minutes to get this far down the trail, and 1.5 to 2 hours to hike back out.