Butler in Bates County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Butler History Murals

Jefferson Highway, Winnipeg to New Orleans
The Electric City
Mayor F.J. Tygard, Charles Brush

Murals by Dan Brewer

More about this marker. Geo Coords are for the General Order No. 11 mural. The Zebulon Pike mural and the Pioneer Spirit murals are located one block east, on buildings at the intersection of Main and Dakota Streets.

1. History of Bates County. County website entry (Submitted on January 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. General Order #11 – Devastating Northwest Missouri. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on January 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Evacuation Day. Kansas City Public Library
2. General Order No. 11 Mural