Wraggborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Civil War Submarine, H.L. Hunley

Inscription.
Brought from Mobile, Alabama in August 1863 to help defeat the Union naval blockade of Charleston, H.L. Hunley became the first submarine in history to sink an enemy ship. Armed with a spar-mounted torpedo, it sank the Federal blockading vessel, Housatonic, the night of February 17, 1864. Although accomplishing its objective, H.L. Hunley never returned to port.

Eluding searchers for more than a century, the submarine was concidered perma- nently lost. It was not, however, forgotten in Charleston. Recognizing the vessel's pioneer place in modern undersea warfare, The Charleston Museum between 1967 and 1979 operated a branch "Hunley Museum", which featured this full-scale model.

Built according to the limited historical data available at the time, the Museum's model differs in several details from the original vessel, which was found in 1955 and raised on August 8, 2000. Owned by the United States government, H.L. Hunley is under the authority of the South Carolina Hunley Commission.

1. Historical illustrations and photos of the recovery operations. NavSource Online: Submarine Photo Archive entry (Submitted on January 25, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. H. L. Hunley (submarine). (Submitted on January 25, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. The Civil War Submarine, H.L. Hunley Marker, seen along John Street
Visitors can obtain tickets for guided tours of the conservation laboratory that houses the Hunley at the Warren Lasch Conservation Center on weekends. The Center includes artifacts found inside the Hunley, exhibits about the submarine and a video.
7. Hunley Crew 3 grave site on the 148 year anniversary, fatal voyage, February 17