Ambridge in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anthony Wayne's Camp

Inscription.
Site of Anthony Wayne's training camp, for the "Legion of the United States" November 1792 to April 1793-his legion trained here to prepare for the Battle of Fallen Timbers on August 20, 1794. Wayne chose this site adjacent to abandoned Logstown, to the south. For 33 years Logstown was the six Indian Nations Capitol of the Frontier Lands. This event changed the course of American history. In half an hour, the destiny of millions of American people was altered by General "Mad" Anthony Wayne and his legion. The defeat of 2,000 Indians at Fallen Timbers, opened up the Northwest Territory to settlers and confined the British to Canada. The history of this area is of national significance.

Erected by Beaver County Historical Research and Landmarks Foundation.

1. Legion of the United States. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 14, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Beaver County Historical Research & Landmarks Foundation. Foundation website homepage (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Anthony Wayne (1745–1796), American general