Midtown Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Margaret Mitchell House

Inscription. Completed in 1899 by Cornelius J. Sheehan, the Margaret Mitchell House was originally a single-family, Tudor Revival residence. In 1913, the house was relocated to the rear of the property and converted into a ten-unit apartment building, known as the Crescent Apartments, in 1919.

In 1925, Margaret Mitchell and her husband, John Marsh, moved into Apartment No. 1 where Mitchell wrote the Pulitzer-Prize winning novel Gone with the Wind.

Today, the Margaret Mitchell House is a designated city landmark listed on the National Register of Historic Places, a popular tourist destination, and home to the award-winning Literary Center at the Margaret Mitchell House.

Erected 2010 by Atlanta Historic Center.

Regarding Margaret Mitchell House. After conversion to apartments, the Margaret Mitchell House was eventually abandoned in 1978. A group of preservationists purchased the house in 1985 to prevent its demolition. A fire almost destroyed the house in 1978, and then the Daimler Benz Corporation stepped in with funding to restore the house. It was almost completed in 1996 when it burned again. It was finally finished and opened to the public on May 17, 1997.

Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind has been translated into 27 languages, and has sold over 30 million copies. It coninues to sell over 250,000 every year.

The Atlanta Historic Center maintains a website for the house here:http://www.margaretmitchellhouse.com/

Peachtree Street is on the left
better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

4. Margaret Mitchell House
The Tudor Revival facade of the house facing Peachtree Street
5. Margaret Mitchell House
6. Margaret Mitchell House
The rear of the house faces Crescent Street, and shows its conversion to the Crescent Apartments.
7. Margaret Mitchell
Margaret Mitchell, who received the Pulitzer Prize for Gone wih the Wind, was the Crescent Apartments' most famous resident. The photo is from the Georgia Department of Industry, Trade and Tourism.