Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Bryce Cemetery

Inscription. This is the oldest of four historic cemeteries located on the campus of Bryce Hospital, Alabama's oldest mental health facility. The first recorded burial dates to 1861. While only a few graves are currently marked, it is estimated that thousands of individuals are buried here. Bryce Hospital is one of the most historic and architecturally significant public institutions in the U.S. Established in 1852 at the height of the psychiatric reform movement known as "moral treatment," the hospital was among the first mental health facilities in the country to employ architectural design and a pastoral setting as essential components in the treatment of mental illness. Through Wyatt v. Stickney, the landmark federal lawsuit initiated in 1971, Bryce Hospital became the center of the civil rights movement for people who experience mental illness.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register.

Erected 2009 by Alabama Historical Commission and the Bryce Hospital Historic Preservation Committee, Alabama Department of Mental Health.

3. Jack Warner Parkway and McFarland Blvd Interchange.
4. Old Bryce Cemetery