West Trenton in Ewing Township in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hopewell Church

Inscription. This wall encloses a portion of a plot of two acres whereon was erected in 1704 the first Christian church within the present confines of Mercer County.

Early records refer to it as “Hopewell Church” and “Christ Church”.

It was built for adherents to the Church of England and from it grew St. Michael’s Church of Trenton, which in 1838 disposed of the plot except for this part of the burial ground. This wall was rebuilt in 1934.

Herein are the graves of Samuel Tucker and Elizabeth Gould his wife. Other early settlers were buried nearby (some of whose remains have been reinterred within this wall).

Samuel Tucker was sometime sheriff of Hunterdon County, a member of the Provincial Assembly, President of the Provincial Congress of New Jersey, State Treasurer and a Justice of the Supreme Court of New Jersey.

Erected 1936 by General Mercer Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

3. View from behing the brick enclosure