Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Honoring the Ex-Braceros and Their Contributions

Braceros de la Agricultura WWII - Valle de San Joaquin
Agriculture Braceros WWII - San Joaquin Valley

Dedicated September 27, 2002

Erected 2002 by Centra Bellas Artes, Bracero Day Festival Committee, and Others.

Regarding Honoring the Ex-Braceros and Their Contributions. The monument honors the men who came from Mexico for temporary employment from 1942 to 1946 and toiled as farm laborers and railroad workers. It was given to Fresno County on the 60th anniversary of the signing of a treaty between the United States and Mexico that allowed Mexican laborers to cross into America. [From Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour Brochure]

1. Bracero History Archive. (Submitted on March 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour Brochure. (Submitted on March 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Honoring the Ex-Braceros and Their Contributions Monument
4. Honoring the Ex-Braceros and Their Contributions Monument