Near Martell in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

To The Memory of Mike Tovey

Wells Fargo Messenger

Inscription. Michael (“Mike”) Tovey, Wells Fargo Messenger was killed and DeWitt Clinton Radcliff, stage driver injured on this spot, June 15, 1893, by a lone bandit who attempted to hold up the regular six-horse stage on the old Ione - Jackson Stage Road.

A line of stages was established in 1850, running between Sacramento and Sonora via Q Ranch (near Ione) Jackson, Mokelumne Hill, Angels and Columbia. Over $256,000,000 in gold bullion is said to have been carried in the early days over this, the main artery to the “Mother Lode” and southern mines.

In memory of these and many other brave, intrepid, self-sacrificing and loyal Wells Fargo messengers and stage drivers of California, this tablet is dedicated.

Erected 1929 by Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons & Native Daughters of the Golden West of Amador County.

Regarding To The Memory of Mike Tovey. In his book California – A Landmark History, published in 1941, Joseph A. Knowland writes:
On the state highway between Jackson and Ione, in Amador County, on September 9, 1929, a tablet was dedicated to the memory of Mike Tovey, Wells Fargo messenger, and to DeWitt Clinton Radcliff, stage driver, the former being killed and the latter injured by a lone bandit on that spot thirty-six years previously. The monument is of marble, and the bronze marker contains a reproduction of an early six-horse Concord coach. The inscription tells the story of the early holdup and points out that the plaque is:
‘In memory of the
many other brave, intrepid, self-sacrificing and loyal Wells Fargo Messengers and Stage Drivers of California’.

At the dedication, over a thousand gathered, and included in the group were California pioneers, former drivers and messengers, Wells Fargo officials, representatives of State and County Governments, and a large number of Native Sons and Native Daughters who were responsible for the erection of this memorial.

Courtesy of the Native Sons of the Golden West, September 29, 1929
5. Marker Dedication Ceremony