South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Immaculate Conception Church

Inscription. First Catholic Church in the Atlanta area and the oldest complete building standing in downtown Atlanta.

The church was established in 1848. The first building, a frame structure, was erected here in 1851. Father Thomas O’Reilly, its pastor, successfully appealed to Union General H.W. Slocum in 1864 to spare his church and the neighborhood. Thus, the church, four other churches, and the City Hall-Court House were saved from destruction when Atlanta was burned. Cornerstone of this structure laid in 1869. Completed and dedicated in 1873. Designated a Shrine in 1954.

Erected 1981 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-198.)

Looking east on Martin Luther King Jr Drive