Near Mt. Vernon in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Donald Park

Inscription. Escaping the ravages of the last glacier, this tranquil valley retains ancient geologic features. Located just southwest of the Johnstown moraine, it is one of Dane County's most scenic areas.

The 110 foot Donald Rock is a rare remnant of St. Peter sandstone. The rugged oak savanna terrain with spring fed streams was home to Woodland Indians and in more recent times the Ho-Chunk.

Yankee settlers acquired government land in the 1840s, followed by immigrants from Norway, Scotland and Germany.

The William Sweet and Reverend James Donald families arrived in the mid-1850s and established farms that have carried the family name for six generations. The family of Delma Donald Woodburn, a descendant, donated the land that initiated the creation of Dane County's Donald Park.

Erected 1999 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 36.)

The western end of Donald Park is across the field in the background.
3. Donald Rock
4. Fryes Feeder Creek in Donald Park
5. Donald Park Sign Board and Shelter
This area, known as Pop's Knoll, is east of the marker and is dominated by the oaks mentioned in the marker.
6. Donald Park Map
7. Donald Park Sign