Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mariners' Church / U.S. Topographical Engineers

1. Mariners' Church Marker Side

Mariners' Church
In 1842, according to the will of Julia Ann Anderson, Mariners' Church was organized to serve the spiritual needs of Great Lakes seamen. Anderson had come to Detroit in 1818 with her husband, John, a brevet lieutenant colonel with the U.S. Topographical Engineers. Designed by Calvin Otis of Buffalo, New York, the Gothic Revival church was built in 1849 on the northwest corner of Woodward Avenue and Woodbridge Street. In 1955 the church was moved to make room for Civic Center Plaza. Hauled 880 feet along steel rails to this site, the 3,000-ton limestone structure blocked Woodward Avenue traffic for 21 days. The church was immortalized in the 1975 ballad “The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald” as the “cathedral” where “the church bell chimed 'til it rang 29 times.” Mariners' Church is in the National Register of Historic Places.

U.S. Topographical Engineers
When Michigan became a state in 1837, the Detroit office of the U.S. Topographical Engineers was headquartered on this site. The topographical engineers helped transform Michigan from a wilderness into a prosperous state. They also played a vital role in Great Lakes navigation before the Civil War. First appointed in 1813, the engineers surveyed land, canals, railroads, and harbors, and platted military positions relative to roads,
villages, rivers, and ravines. They also constructed lighthouses. During the 1820s and 1830s engineers from the Detroit office built roads to Toledo, Saginaw, and Chicago, thus opening Michigan’s interior to new settlement. As a result, Michigan’s population increased from 8,000 in 1820 to 200,000 in 1840.

Erected 1997 by Michigan History Center, Department of State. (Marker Number HB11.)

1. Mariner's Church of Detroit. Church website homepage (Submitted on May 12, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Mariners Church. Historic Detroit website entry (Submitted on April 20, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. U.S. Topographical Engineers Marker Side
5. Mariners' Church
6. Mariners' Church
7. Mariners' Church
8. Mariners' Church George Washington Statue
There's a statue of President George Washington in full Master Mason's regalia in front of the church.
9. Mariners' Church (Sign above church office entrance)
10. Mariners' Church Native Detroit Womens' Club Plaque
This church was errected on the Anderson Site in 1849-moved 880 feet east from Woodward and Woodbridge in 1955. Presented by the Native Detroit Women's Club in 1961.