Vandalia in Fayette County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Frederick Morey, M.D.

1. John F. Morey, M.D. Monument
Inscription.

Dr. Morey was born in Erie Co. Penna. but moved to Illinois when a young man. He was nearly 50 yrs. old at his death and had been engaged in the practice of medicine for nearly thirty years.

He graduated from the Physio-Medical College of Ohio in the class of 1857-58, and received an honorary diploma from the Physio-Medical Institute, Feb. 1867.

[Epitaph]
He was a man of most untiring energies, [illegible], uncompromising against wrong, whether in friend or foe; and carries to the highest in anything to which he placed his hand.

Erected by Family of Dr. Morey.

Partial obituary for son, Llotharo L. Morey, M.D., shows the strong family ties to medicine:

Son of John F Morey. Veteran Vandalia physican, died at his home on S Fourth St, 14 Sept, 1935 following an illness that incapacited him for the past year. His decline was brought about by years of exposure and hard work. He was born "in a little frame house that sat flush with the sidewalk, if there was one, at the east end of Gallatin St. where the Shell filling station now stands."

His grandfather, Moses Morey, was a doctor and his grandmother was the daughter of Dr John Frederick Aubrey, who was born and educated in France. He was a soldier and surgeon in the Revolutionary War. The deceased was the son of Dr John F Morey, the first of a regular school of medicine
2. John F. Morey, M.D. Monument
in the county, with the exception of Dr Bishop, who was more of a "root and herb doctor."

He had an uncle and brother, who were doctors and his son, Dr J F Morey, is a physician and surgeon in Mansfield, Ohio. At age 4 he moved with his parents to a farm southeast of Vandalia. He graduated from high school here and entered Brown's Business College before entering his father's old college, the Physio-Medical College at Cincinnati, from which he graduated in 1881.

He started his practice in Fort Worth, Texas, but after two years, returned to his home in Vandalia. His office for the past 40 years was the old frame building on the northside of Gallatin St., which he persistently refused to remodel or sell.

3. John F. Morey, M.D. Monument
4. John F. Morey, M.D. Monument