Woodstock in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Last Indian-Settler Conflict

Inscription. A series of conflicts between settlers and Native Americans, including the French and Indian War, the Cherokee War, and Pontiac’s War, occurred along the western frontier of the colonies. The last documented clash in the Shenandoah Valley took place nearby in 1766. A small band of Indians attacked the Sheetz and Taylor families as they fled for safety to the fort at Woodstock. Mathias Sheetz and Taylor were both killed, but their wives used axes to fight off the Indians and escape with the children.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-41.)

“Here, in 1766, took place the last Indian outrage in Shenandoah County. Five Indians attacked two settler families fleeing to Woodstock. Two men were killed; the women and children escaped.”
This link is to a 2011 article by Allen Browne that discusses the marker’s revision and includes an image of the 1927 marker. (Submitted on March 4, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)