Galena in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Galena, Kansas

Founded in 1877

— Will Rogers Highway - US Route 66 —

Inscription.
Named for the ore it produced, Galena lead mining was the largest industry in our history, starting in 1873 and continuing until 1973. The mining and smelting required 3 railroads, 65 crushers, 2 smelters and 3 sludge mills to handle the ore produced from as many as 250 mines. The city sprang up with over 160 service and professional businesses. Its population grew to 30,000 people making its history the largest community within Cherokee County. What is known today as "Main Street of America" or the "Mother Road", U.S. 66 was established down our Main Street, Galena, Kansas in 1926. Dedicated as U.S. 66 Will Rogers Highway Dec. 9, 1935. Kansas has 13.2 miles of Route 66. At this point there are 1794 miles west and 606 miles east of America's U.S. Historic Will Rogers Memorial Highway U.S. 66.
"America is a land of opportunity and don't ever forget it."
Will Rogers
Dedicated 6-19-2001

——————

Will Rogers Highway, dedicated 1952 to Will Rogers - Humorist - World Traveler - Good Neighbor. This Main Street of America, Highway 66, was the first road he traveled in a career that led him straight to the hearts of his countrymen.

Erected 2001 by Galena Chamber of Commerce, Will Rogers Heritage Trust, C.P.G., and Others.

is listed in these topic lists: EnvironmentIndustry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 9, 1935.

Back Side

Regarding Galena, Kansas. U.S. Route 66 was well-known as the Main Street of America, or the Mother Road, but not Will Rogers Highway. A congressional resolution to name Route 66 in honor of Will Rogers was considered in 1935 but was not finalized. In 1952, a number of bronze markers were placed to promote the Warner Brothers film "The Will Rogers Story". The U.S. 66 Highway Associaton, Ford Motor Company, and Warner Brothers took part in the promotion. A caravan drove along Route 66 from St. Louis to Santa Monica placing markers at each state line declaring the name Will Rogers Highway. It was only a movie promotion, not an actual re-naming of the highway.

1. Galena's Mining History. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Route 66 in Galena. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Will Rogers Biography. (Submitted on June 1, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Galena's Mining History
. (Submitted on June 2, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

In Litch Park
5. Will Rogers
This 1933-36 portrait by Charles Banks Wilson hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.