Twinsburg in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Locust Grove Cemetery Vault

Inscription.
Cemetery vaults were used to store bodies in winter when the ground was too frozen to break manually. Locust Grove's vault was constructed of locally quarried sandstone in 1872. The interior showcases the mason's skills: the walls are smooth and the ceiling is arched. Tools, markers, and cemetery supplies replaced bodies after it became possible to break frozen ground with mechanical excavating equipment. In 1997, the 138-ton vault was moved approximately twenty-five feet northwest from its original location to make way for land development. Ethan Alling established Locust Grove Cemetery in 1846.

Erected 1998 by Twinsburg Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-77.)

1. Locust Grove Cemetery Burial List. (Submitted on June 14, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Locust Grove Cemetery. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on June 14, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Locust Grove Cemetery Vault
Lane at right leads to the cemetery.