Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Field Headquarters of the Union Armies

Major General Ulysses S. Grant.

No. 9......................................U.
Field Headquarters of the Union Armies.
Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant

General Grant was assigned to the Military Division of the Mississippi, comprising the Departments of the Ohio, the Cumberland, and the Tennessee, October 16th, 1863. He arrived at Chattanooga on the 23d.

He had under his command for the Battle of Chattanooga the Army of the Cumberland, General George H. Thomas; the Eleventh and Twelfth Corps, General Joseph Hooker, and four divisions of the Army of the Tennessee, General W. T. Sherman. General Hooker's command was assigned to the Army of the Cumberland. On the afternoon of November 23d Sheridan's and Wood's Divisions of the Fourth Corps supported by the Eleventh Corps on the left and Baird's Division of the Fourteenth Corps in reserve on the right, carried Orchard Knob and Indian Hill to the south of it, constituting the enemy's central line through the plain. On the afternoon of the 24th, Sherman's Army with Davis' Division of the 14th Corps having crossed the Tennessee River at the mouth of the Chickamauga during the night of the 23d, occupied and fortified the detailed range of hills overlooking the north end of Missionary Ridge.

On the same
day, Hooker's forces in Lookout Valley, consisting of Geary's Division of the 12th Corps, Cruft's of the 4th, and Osterhaus' of the 15th, carried Lookout Mountain.

On the 25th these forces advanced to Rossville Gap and carried the south end of Missionary Ridge in the afternoon of that day. At 3:15 P.M. of the 25th Johnson's, Sheridan's, Wood's and Baird's Divisions, formed from right to left in the order named, starting from this central line captured on the 23d, assaulted and carried first the rifle-pits at the base of the ridge, and immediately thereafter the crest of Missionary Ridge for a distance of three miles. The whole movement occupied a little over an hour, and the captures were 40 guns and about 2,000 prisoners.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-67.)

View of the historical marker on the crest of Orchard Knob, situated in front of the Maryland Memorial Monument and behind the guns of Bridges' Battery.

Regarding Field Headquarters of the Union Armies. The posting for this marker (tablet) has the beginning link (see Related Markers link) for a chain of links that makes up the Union order of battle
View looking east of the historical marker, with the guns of Bridges' Battery in the immediate background, and in the distant background can be seen the crest of Missionary Ridge.
for November 24th & 25th, 1863. So one can use these links to see the tablets and monuments for each of the Union corps, divisions, brigades, and regiments, involved in the military actions, in the Chattanooga area, on November 24th & 25th.

View of page 67 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.