Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fourteenth Army Corps

Fourteenth Army Corps.

Johnson's Division - Brig. Gen. Richard W. Johnson.
Davis' Division - Brig. Gen. Jefferson C. Davis.
Baird's Division - Brig. Gen. Absalom Baird.

Nov. 19th Davis Division was detached and ordered four miles above Chattanooga to cover the crossing of Sherman's column. It crossed the pontoon bridge in the rear of this force at noon November 24th, and continued to act as a reserve for Gen. Sherman throughout the battle. The only organization of the Division engaged was Battery I, 2nd Minnesota Light Artillery. On the morning of Nov. 25th Baird's Division, after reconnoitering to Chattanooga Creek was ordered to the to the assistance of Gen. Sherman, and joined him near the tunnel about noon. Being soon ordered to return to the center, it arrived in the vicinity of Orchard Knob and formed on the left of Wood's Division of the Fourth Corps, and became the left of the line of assault on Missionary Ridge.

Johnson's Division was divided. Starkweather's Brigade occupied the fortifications of Chattanooga. Stoughton's Brigade formed on the right of Sheridan's Division of the Fourth Corps. Carlin's Brigade, which had re-enforced Hooker at the Cravens house on Lookout Mountain on
the evening of Nov. 24th, joined Stoughton's Brigade on the 25th before the advance on Missionary Ridge began, and took part with it in the general assault, being the right of the line.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-71.)

View of the historical marker situated just in front of (to the southeast of) the New Jersey Memorial Monument.

Regarding Fourteenth Army Corps. While there are additional NPS tablets for both Johnson's Division and Baird's Division that explain their role in the Chattanooga Campaign, there is not one for the Davis' Division. In explanation of this, the NPS staff state the following:

"There is not a table for Davis' Division. They were stationed on the north side of the Tennessee River upstream of Chattanooga and when Sherman crossed the river at the mouth of South Chickamauga Creek, because he (Sherman) was short one division because of the
View looking southeast from the base of the New Jersey Memorial Monument, with a view looking down the slope of Orchard Knob, at the historical marker just to the right of the monument, and of the southeastern entrance to the Reservation, down at the base of the slope.
broken pontoon bridge at Brown's Ferry, Davis was assigned to Sherman and Sherman held them in reserve in the area of the pontoon bridge over the river just downstream of the mouth of South Chickamauga Creek. They become another of the divisions that Sherman doesn't use in what was supposed to be Grant's main effort (see the Army of the Tennessee tablets at the Sherman Reservation and the 14th Corps tablet at Orchard Knob)."

A view of the historical marker looking southeast, down the slope of Orchard Knob, towards the southeastern entrance to the Reservation down at the base of the slope. Note the distant view of the pathway leading from the park entrance towards the crest of the hill, and the far distant view of the crest of Missionary Ridge.
View looking northwest of the entrance to reservation at the corner of Orchard Knob Avenue and Ivy Street, looking up the pathway that leads to the high ground where the historical marker is situated, and to the crest of Orchard Knob.
View of page 71 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.