La Porte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meinrad Rumely

Historic Landmark of Agricultural Engineering

— Rumely OilPull Tractor —

courtesy Marilyn S. Wolf, June 12, 2011

Meinrad Rumely

Meinrad Rumely was the founder and guiding spirit of the Rumely Companies for more than 50 years. He came to America from Germany in 1848, and in 1853 on this site opened a blacksmith shop that was to grow into a large manufacturing concern. Trained as a blacksmith and millwright, he was blessed with a keen mechanical aptitude and strong leadership abilities. He systematically broadened the line of products his company produced and steadily expanded its facilities. He also inspired loyalty among his employees, many of whom worked for Rumely their entire careers. His civic and philanthropic activities directly resulted in a new fire station, St. Joseph’s Parochial School, and Holy Family Hospital, one of the predecessors of LaPorte Hospital. By the time of his death in 1904, he was widely referred to as “The Grand Old Man of LaPorte.”

Mechanical Engineering Heritage Site
The Agricultural Products of the Rumely Companies
1853 - 1931

The blacksmith shop of German immigrant Meinrad Rumely became, in succession: The M. & J. Rumely Co.; The M. Rumely Co.: and The Advance Rumely Co. From the outset this family of firms invented and produced a line of agricultural equipment that played a vital role in the evolution of farming based on the muscle of men and animals
to one based on the power of the steam, and ultimately the internal-combustion engine.

In 1909 the Rumelys began experimenting with a tractor, fueled by inexpensive kerosene, that dispensed with the steam tractor’s boiler and need for water and solid fuel. The “Rumely OilPull” was an immediate practical and commercial success, nearly 60,000 being built.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 2003

The Rumely OilPull Tractor

The Rumely Companies, which operated in LaPorte, Indiana, from 1853 to 1931, produced a variety of equipment including threshers and steam engines, which helped to change the nature of American and world agriculture.

The revolutionary OilPull Tractor, which was introduced in 1910, used a unique carburetion system developed by John Secor, the Company’s Chief Engineer. The OilPull Tractor efficiently converted a low cost petroleum product to mechanical power, greatly reducing the need for animal and steam power on American farms.

Dr. Edward Rumely, grandson of founder Meinrad Rumely, continued the company’s emphasis on agricultural mechanization and forecast its dramatic impact on farm productivity and efficiency. Many Rumely engineering accomplishments were carried forward by the Allis-Chalmers Company after it acquired
Click on photos to see details.
the Rumely Company in 1931.

Dedicated by the
American Society of Agricultural Engineers
2003

3. Rumely Co. Logo

1. Meinrad Rumely Dead. Vintage Machinery website entry (Submitted on September 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Rumely Oil Pull Tractor, 20-40. Smithsonian National Museum of American history website entry (Submitted on September 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Rumely Oil Pull. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Photos of Old Farm Equipment. Pioneer Steam & Gas Engine Society website entry:
a collection of a number of years of photos. Enjoy ! (Submitted on June 16, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Mechanical Engineering Heritage Site
6. Marker and LaPorte Hospital