Samuel Beatty's Brigade

Wood's Division - Granger's Corps.

13th Ohio - Col. Dwight Jarvis,Jr.
19th Ohio - Col. Charles F. Manderson.
59th Ohio - Maj. Robert J. Vandsool.
—————————

In the general assault on Missionary Ridge this brigade advanced on the left of Willich's Brigade with a front of two regiments, the 79th and 86th Indiana, the rest of the brigade being in echelon to the left. The 9th Kentucky acted as skirmishers, and the advance regiments after carrying the rifle-pits at the base of the ridge were not halted but pushed on at once toward the summit.
The 13th and 59th Ohio were sent to their assistance on the slope, and the four regiments gained the summit where they were almost immediately joined by the 19th Ohio and 17th Kentucky. Upon reaching the summit a portion of the brigade turned north and joined by the right of Turchin's brigade on the first knoll beyond this position assisted in the capture of four guns.
Casualties: killed 14; wounded 160; missing 1.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-102.)

View of the historical marker in the foreground and the residences across the street in the background.

More about this marker. When I originally came through the Chattanooga area, on June 7th, taking pictures of historical markers along Missionary Ridge, this historical marker was not here and Confederate Marker/Tablet for "Dent's Alabama Battery" was the only historical marker at the Turchin Reservation. However, two weeks later when I came to take some additional pictures I found the marker/tablet for Samuel Beatty's Brigade here at the Turchin Reservation.

Regarding Samuel Beatty's Brigade.
View of the historical marker and the backside of the National Park Service's sign for the Turchin Reservation.
While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Samuel Beatty's Brigade, all of them except for the 79th Indiana, 86th Indiana, & 17th Kentucky have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for these units)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View of the backside of the historical marker and the National Park Service's sign for the Turchin Reservation.
View of page 102 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga "MT-numbered" listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.