Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nyack First Settlement

Inscription.
The Tappan Indians, from time immemorial, occupied these lands fronting on the river shore. Here, in summer, they lived upon the fish and oysters which the waters produced in abundance. In the Algonkian dialect, spoken by them, they called this locality
Nay – Ack which, being translated, means The Fishing Place
* * * * * * * * * * * * *
The First Settlement
of white people within the limits of the present
Rockland County, New York
took place in 1675
when Harman Dowesen Tallman, a young Dutchman of Bergen, New Jersey – now Bergen Square, Jersey City Heights – located here, probably as an Indian trader. His own and other Dutch families followed a few years later and the Tallmans erected a mill upon the stream which still is known as Mill Brook.
The tract of land on which the principal part of Nyack Village is built remained in possession of successive generations of the Tallman family until 1799 when it was sold to Abraham Lydecker at less then $25 an acre. Lydecker, in 1813, sold the same tract to
Tunis and Peter Smith
to whom must be awarded the title of
The Founders of Nyack Village
for they, between 1814 - when there were but seven houses here – and 1828, laid out the first
streets and sold building lots, thus starting the development of the modern village.
Incorporation of Nyack Village:
All the territory lying within the present bounds of Nyack and South Nyack was set off as an incorporated village October 23, 1972 - - - in a wave of dissension over public improvements the first charter was dissolved February 7, 1878 - - - The present Village of Nyack, within its narrower limits, was incorporated February 27, 1883.

This tablet erected by the Rockland County Society in the 263rd year of the settlement, A.D. 1938

Erected by Rockland County Society.