Glenwood Neighborhood Association in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Water's Alabama Battery

Major Alfred R. Courtney's Artillery Battalion.

— Hindman's (Anderson's) Division, Hardee's Corps. —

Water's Alabama Battery.
2 - 6 PDR. Bronze; 3 - 12 PDR. Howitzers.
Hindman's (Anderson's) Division, Hardee's Corps.
Lieut. William P. Hamilton, Commanding,
Lieut. C. W. Watkins,
Lieut. George D. Turner.
Nov. 25th 1863, 4 P.M.

The battery held this position during the Union assault of the ridge, and opened with all possible rapidity and continued to fire till the enemy had gained the ridge on the left, and proceeded to roll the thin Confederate line toward the north. Seeing it impossible to check the advance of the victorious column on the ridge, and not being able to depress the guns to inflict serious loss on the rapidly approaching lines in front, the battery, after rolling one gun down the ridge, withdrew the remaining three guns over the ridge in rear, but these were intercepted by the rapid advance of the enemy on the left, and captured on the slope of the ravine east.
Losses 4 guns, some men, caissons, and horses.

. In addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Delong Reservation, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1875.

View of the western end of the pathway through the DeLong Reservation, where the cannons of Water's Battery was located and where the historical marker is located just beyond the ending of the pathway.

Another view of the location of Water's Battery and of the historical marker at the western end of the DeLong Reservation pathway.
View looking east of the backside of the historical marker in the foreground and of the 2nd Minnesota Monument in the background.
5. DeLong Reservation Sign
View of the Delong Reservation sign (with a distant view of the 2nd Minnesota Monument in the background) where the historical marker is located.