Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Mound

Inscription. A short distance north is the Ely Mound, the best-preserved Indian mound in Virginia. It dates to the Late Woodland-Mississippian Period (AD 1200–1650), during which more complex societies and practices evolved, including chiefdoms and religious ceremonies. Often, temples, elite residences, and council buildings stood atop substructure or townhouse mounds such as Ely Mound. Lucien Carr, assistant curator of the Peabody Museum in Boston, led an excavation here in 1877. By proving the connection between this mound and present-day Indians. Carr refuted the then-popular “lost race” hypothesis for Mound Builders in eastern North America.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-3.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same name and number which read, “the knoll a short distance to the north is an Indian burial mound. The Cherokees were the principal tribe inhabiting this region.”

1930s marker guidebooks list another marker with the same name and number at this location which read, “the two knolls a short distance to the north are Indian burial mounds.”

2. Indian Mound Marker in the Distance
The Daniel Boone Trail monument is in the foreground on the right.
 Woodland Indians in Virginia. Page in Charles A. Grymes’ Virginia Places website. “Ely Mound is one of three mounds in Lee County that may have formed a city complex. It was excavated in the 1870s. At that time the mound still had the rotting cedar posts of what may have been a building used by tribal leaders of that area. Ely Mound is about as close to Monticello or Mount Vernon as you can get, for that now-vanished culture.” (Submitted on July 8, 2011.)

3. Daniel Boone Trail Monument
A number of these identical monuments can be found along the original route of U.S. 58. The plaque reads, “Daniel Boone Trail, from North Carolina to Kentucky. Marked by the Virginia Daughters of the American Revolution.”
4. View of Indian Mound
This view is from the Daniel Boone Trail monument.