Old Westport in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Harris-Kearney House

Inscription.
Built in 1855 by John and Henrietta Harris this Greek revival style all brick house was located on a slightly five acre tract on the ridge just east of Westport, MO. This site was on the southwest corner of Westport Rd. (Santa Fe Trail) and Main St. (then a country road that turned south and eastward). Charles Esmonde and Josephine Harris Kearney moved into the house when her father died in 1873 so Josephine could care for her mother who died in 1881. Kearney built an ell at the west end of the house with upper and lower galleries (porches). It is thought that Kearney added the "steamboat gothic" design front porch at that time.

Threatened with razing this two story all brick house was moved in early 1922 to the west and south one block to the present location of 4000 Baltimore. It was refurbished and decorated with local and family antiques and opened that year as the Harris Home Museum.

Unable to support itself, the house suffered abuse and neglect, finally being sold at public auction. It was used as medical offices for many years, but fell again into disrepair and was resold and put into commercial use but this venture also failed.

Finally, on July 26, 1976, the Westport Historical Society acquired the house from the Small Business Administration. The society raised funds to perform a complete restoration
of the original 1855 building which was finished and dedicated in 1983.

The historic Harris-Kearney House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972.

Erected by Westport Historical Society and Native Sons of Kansas City.

1. The Westport (Missouri) Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Historic Preservation in Kansas City, Missouri. City website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Historic Harris-Kearney House