Near Brimley in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Point Iroquois

Inscription. This point of land is the historic battleground where the westward invasion by the Iroquois Indians was halted by the victorious Chippewa.

Off the point colorful French-Canadian voyageurs paddled canoes heavily laden with furs. The 18th century fur traders were forerunners of commercial shipping on Lake Superior.

On June 27, 1831 Henry Rowe Schoolcraft led an expedition from this point to assist trade and to gain favor with the warring bands of Chippewa and Sioux Indians in the Upper Mississippi Valley.

By 1870 shipping had become an important industry. In that year this lighthouse was built. It operated continuously for 93 years. It ceased operation in 1963 when an automatic light was erected in the channel.

This property is maintained as a part of the Hiawatha National Forest.

More about this marker. Marker is near the parking area east of Point Iroquois Light Station.

Regarding Point Iroquois. In 1662 a group of Iroquois traveled about 400 miles by canoe and foot from their homeland in western New York to the shores of Lake Superior. The Iroquois war party camped near the point where the lighthouse now stands; the Chippewa secretly watched their movements and mounted a surprise attack near dawn.

1. Point Iroquois Lighthouse. "This lighthouse stands watch where Lake Superior begins its treacherous rush into the St. Mary's River." (Submitted on January 1, 2008.)

2. Point Iroquois Light. "A prefabricated cast iron spiral stairway with 72 steps wound within the tower, supported by a hollow central iron column. Capped with a decagonal cast iron lantern
2. Point Iroquois Lighthouse
housing the Fourth Order Fresnel from the original tower, exhibiting the station's characteristic white flash every 30 seconds." (Submitted on January 1, 2008.)

3. View of Canada from Lantern Deck
4. Point Iroquois Lighthouse