Wytheville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edith Bolling Wilson

Inscription. Edith Bolling Wilson was born here on 15 Oct. 1872, where she lived with her parents Judge William H. and Sallie White Bolling and ten siblings. Edith Bolling married Norman Galt in 1896 and after his death in 1908 she operated his Washington, D.C., jewelry store. She married President Woodrow Wilson on 18 Dec. 1915 and actively supported him and his policies. Following President Wilson’s debilitating stroke in Oct. 1919, she managed his affairs during his convalescence and promoted Wilson’s legacy after his death in 1924. Edith Wilson died on 28 Dec. 1961 and is interred with President Wilson at the National Cathedral in Washington, D.C.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-326.)

1. Edith Bolling Wilson. “She created quite a stir in Washington when she became the first woman in Washington, DC to own an electric car and drive herself to work. Washington society was even more amazed
as she continued to oversee the day-to-day operations of Galt Brothers Jewelry Store until the 1930’s when she sold the business to her employees. ¶ Edith Bolling Galt married the widower, President Woodrow Wilson on December 18, 1915, at her home in Washington, DC. With her as his constant companion, President Wilson was elected to a second term of office on November 7, 1916. During WWI, she was a model citizen, volunteering and raising funds for the Red Cross, and participating in nation-wide conservation of resources. In 1919 when a stroke left President Wilson paralyzed, she managed many government details for the President and has been referred to as ‘the First Woman President’.” (Submitted on July 23, 2011.)

2. Edith Bolling Galt Wilson. Wikipedia entry. “Born in Wytheville, Virginia, the daughter of William Holcombe Bolling, a circuit court judge, and Sallie White Bolling, Edith was a descendant of the Plantagenets, of colonial Virginia settlers and the famous Native American, Pocahontas, through Pocahontas’ granddaughter Jane Rolfe Bolling. Her paternal great-grandmother, Catherine Payne Bolling,
Wikipedia Commons Collection
3. Edith Bolling Wilson (1872–1961)
was the daughter of Martha Dandridge Payne, whose father Nathaniel West Dandridge was a first cousin of Martha Dandridge Custis, wife of George Washington. She was the seventh of eleven children.” (Submitted on July 23, 2011.)

4. Edith Bolling Wilson's Birthplace
The second story residence in this building was the family home of Judge William Holcombe Bolling and Sallie Spiers White Bolling during the years 1866–1899.