Paw Paw in Morgan County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Paw Paw / Paw Paw Tunnel / The Fruit

Washington Heritage Trail

Inscription.
The Washington Heritage Trail is a 136-mile national scenic byway inspired by the prominent footsteps of George Washington through the three historic counties of West Virginia’s Eastern Panhandle. Compelling history, spectacular scenery, geologic wonders, recreation and year ’round activities and festivals are highlighted by 45 historical sites. The trail meanders across mountains and rivers, through forests, farms and orchards as it connects five 18th century towns that remain the center of life today and offer comfortable lodging, unique shopping and fine dining. More information on attractions and services throughout the area is available at each town’s Visitor Center.

Paw Paw. Paw Paw is the westernmost settlement in Morgan County, incorporated as a town on April 8, 1891. A former canal, railroad, orchard and tannery boomtown, Paw Paw is embraced by one of the bends of the Potomac River. Colonial travelers heading west, including George Washington, often forded the river or crossed the gap in the mountain here. In 1928 a bridge replaced the pre-Civil War ferry. Braddock’s French and Indian War army camped
south of town, a site used in the Civil War as the federal Camp Chase. The B&O Railroad arrived in 1838; by the 1930s, six trains per day stopped at the depot. Passenger service ceased in 1961. The Paw Paw Pullman car was dedicated on April 16, 1948 and assigned to the Capitol Limited route from Washington, DC to Chicago.

Paw Paw Tunnel. Beginning in 1836, the C&O Canal Company took 14 years to carve a 3118-foot tunnel through Sorrell Ridge, eliminating 6 miles of river bends. The Paw Paw Tunnel was dubbed by American promoters as a wonder of the world. At 24 feet high, it is the largest manmade structure on the C&O Canal and is lined with more than 6 million bricks. A mile north of town, the restored towpath is part of the C&O Canal National Park and welcomes cyclists and hikers year ’round.

The Fruit. The town is named for the fruit that grows along the river and ridge. Found throughout the United States, the paw paw is North America’s largest native edible fruit with purplish-brown flowers in April and ripe fruit in September. A natural custard, it was a favorite dessert of George Washington.

“…our
party entirely out of provisions…perfectly contented and tell us they can live very well on the pappaws…” —Sep. 18,1806 William Clark; Lewis & Clark expedition.

The marker has suffered weather damage.

4. Veterans Memorial and Markers
This marker is to the left behind the memorial. The whitewashed Paw Paw marker is to the right next to the flagpole. Behind the Lions sign is the old red brick B&O depot. Route 9 curves to the right in the distance as it approaches the bridge across the Potomac River into Maryland. Winchester Street is out of frame on the left.
5. The Old B&O Passenger Depot. This side faces Lee Street / Apple Way. Trackside was opposite.