Taylor Run in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Ellsworth

Inscription. Fort Ellsworth, one of 68 earthen forts built to protect Washington during the Civil War, was constructed in 1861. When completed, the fort had a perimeter of 618 yards and was an irregular Vauban-type star design of French origin. The fort was garrisoned by many regiments in the course of the war. The largest of its guns, a 100-pound Parrott, had a maximum range of 8,428 yards. The fort was named for Colonel Elmer E. Ellsworth, Commander of the 11th New York Fire Zouaves and a friend of President Lincoln. Colonel Ellsworth was the first Union officer to be killed in the Civil War. He was shot at Marshall House, Alexandria, after removing a Confederate flag from the tavern roof, and lay in state at the White House. He is buried in Mechanicville, New York.

Erected by Fort Ellsworth Condominiums.

1. Fort Ellsworth. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Marshall House, Alexandria, VA. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Col. Elmer Ephraim Ellsworth. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. Sergt. Francis E. Brownell, 11th New York Fire Zouaves. Medal of Honor
2. Col. Elmer E. Ellsworth, 11th New York Fire Zouaves (1861)
recipient "for gallantry in shooting the murderer of Col. Ellsworth at Alexandria, VA, May 24, 1861.” (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Fort Ellsworth
Internet Archive
5. The Naval Brigade, Lieutenant Perkins Commanding, Constructing the Main Battery on Shutter's Hill
to Guard Alexandria, Va., and Command the Fairfax Road.
From Frank Leslie's Scenes and Portraits of the Civil War by Frank Leslie. 1894. Page 115.