Tarboro in Edgecombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Civil War Cemeteries

Buried with Honor

Inscription. Civil War soldiers and veterans are buried in Calvary Episcopal Churchyard and Old Town Cemetery. Among the fifty Confederates interred in the churchyard are Gen. William Dorsey Pender and Lt. Col. John L. Bridges. In May 1863, Pender led a brigade at the Battle of Chancellorsville,"bearing the colors of a regiment in his own hands up to and over the entrenchments, with the most distinguished gallantry." He was mortally wounded during the Battle of Gettysburg on July 2, 1863. Bridges, who died in 1884, commanded the Edgecombe Guards at the Battle of Big Bethel, Virginia, on June 10, 1861.

Henry Toole Clark of Tarboro, North Carolina's governor from July 1861 to September 1862, is also buried in Calvary Episcopal Churchyard. He readied the state for war, assembling troops, gathering supplies, making critical alliances, and defending vital ports from early Union attacks.
  Construction began in 1859 on Calvary Church, one of the county's most important landmarks, but stopped during the war. The church was consecrated in 1868.
  Old Town Cemetery, surrounding Howard Memorial Presbyterian Church was created as a public burying ground in 1790. Union soldiers killed at the Daniel's Schoolhouse engagement in 1863 were buried there until their families claimed the remains after
the war. The cemetery also contains marked and unmarked graves of the Confederate soldiers who died here in Confederate hospitals. The gateway arch on St. Davis Street honors them. Of the more than 1,400 Edgecombe County men who served in the Confederate army, many are buried in Tarboro (including 40 in Greenwood Cemetery on Howard Avenue), while others rest in family cemeteries throughout the county.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

2. left, Gen. William Dorsey Pender; right Gov. Henry Toole Clark

1. Major General William Dorsey Pender- Angelfire entry. ...at twenty-nine was the youngest and the fastest-rising major general in the Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg...been placed at the head of "Powell" Hill's old Light Division, one of the two best divisions in the army. (Submitted on August 2, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Battle of Big Bethel, From Wikipedia. was one of the earliest land battles of the American Civil War after the surrender of Fort Sumter. The battle between Union Army and Confederate States Army forces on June 10, 1861 took place in Hampton and York County, Virginia, (Submitted on August 2, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Henry Toole Clark - NCpedia entry. ...was the second of three chief executives to serve North Carolina during the Civil War. (Submitted on August 2, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. (Picture at right)
Lt. Ivey Foreman (Dec. 20, 1843 Dec. 21, 1864) served on CSS Beaufort during the Battle of Hampton Rhodes on March 9,1862, between the ironclads CSS Virginia (formerly USS Merrimack and USS Monitor. He later served on other Confederate vessels. He is buried in Calvary Episcopal Churchyard.
4. Civil War Cemeteries Marker, seen along East St. James Street,
with Cavalry Episcopal Churchyard in background