Near Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Three Wise Women

Eva Scott Fenyes, 1849-1930
Leonora Scott Muse Curtin, 1879-1972

Side one
(side one)
Three generations of one family worked more than 100 years to preserve the cultural heritage of New Mexico. Eva Fenyes created an artistic and photographic record of missions and adobe buildings, and preserved Spanish Colonial and Native American crafts. Leonora S. M. Curtin wrote Healing Herbs of the Upper Rio Grande, which documented the ethnobotany of the region and the plants used by traditional healers.

(side two)
Leonora Curtin Paloheimo, 1903-1999

Leonora Curtin Paloheimo worked to preserve New Mexico's varied cultures. She researched Native American languages for the Smithsonian. During the Depression, she founded The Native Market as an outlet for Spanish American artisans who handcrafted traditional furniture and household items. She and her Finnish husband, George Paloheimo, established New Mexico's first living history museum, El Rancho de las Golondrinas, in 1972.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Industry & CommerceNative AmericansWomen. In addition, it is included in the New Mexico Women’s Historic Marker Initiative series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1972.

Side two

3. Three Wise Women Marker (center of photo)