Hazen's Brigade

Wood's Division - Granger's Corps.

93d Ohio - Maj. William Birch.
93d Ohio - Capt. Daniel Bowman.
93d Ohio - Capt. Samuel B. Smith.
124th Ohio - Lieut. Col. James Pickands.

The Brigade advanced from Orchard Knob in two lines, four regiments in each with the 124th Ohio as skirmishers. It captured the rifle-pits at the foot, and after a brief rest assaulted the ridge upon Gen. Hazen's order. The 1st Ohio, Lieut. Col. Langdon, was the first regiment of the Brigade on the summit. Casualties: killed 60; wounded 288; missing 7.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-117.)

in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Missionary Ridge, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1863.

View of the historical marker situated on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.

Regarding Hazen's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Hazen's Brigade, all of them except for the 6th Indiana, 5th Kentucky, 6th Kentucky, & 23rd Kentucky have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for these units)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View of the historical marker looking south along North Crest Road.
5th Kentucky, 6th Kentucky, & 23rd Kentucky which never had markers).