Garrity's Alabama Battery

Maj. Alfred R. Courtney's Artillery Battalion.

1st Lieut. Philip Bond.
1st Lieut. Maynard A. Hassel.
2nd Lieut. Henry F. Carroll.
—————————

The section of Napoleon guns supported by the left of Anderson's Brigade of Hindman's Division occupied this position during the attack of Nov. 25th, opening on the first appearance of the enemy and continuing to fire till the assaulting column was among the guns. There being no infantry support south of the guns for several hundred yards to command the ravine and southern slope in front of the section. Hazen's brigade climbed the ridge assembling just under the crest, and when sufficient force had been collected, boldly dashed over the summit capturing the guns, and immediately turned them on the Confederate line, raking it in each direction. This was the first point in the line carried by the Union troops.
Casualties: 2 men wounded and 10 captured; 2 Napoleon guns and 4 caissons.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield
Commission. (Marker Number MT-397.)

View of the historical marker situated on the east side of North Crest Road, above a stone wall embankment, in front of a residence.

Another view of the historical marker from further to the north and now the view includes one of the two cannons placed along with this historical marker in front of this residence.
4. Garrity's Alabama Battery
View from Colyar Drive of the second cannon that is located at the residence with the featured historical marker.
View of the historical marker looking south along North Crest Road.
View of the historical marker looking north along North Crest Road.