Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Wooden Leg Hill

Inscription. The hill in front of you was occupied by Lakota, and Cheyenne during the fight on Last Stand Hill. An unknown Sioux warrior wearing a warbonnet was killed here while firing his rifle at soldiers positioned behind a horse barricade on the crest of the ridge behind you. As soldier carbine fire ceased, victorious warriors rush the hill.

"A Sioux wearing a war bonnet was lying down behind a clump of sagebrush on the hillside only a short distance north of where now is a big stone...He was...up ahead of me. Many other Indians were near him...The Sioux was peeping up and firing a rifle...a soldier bullet hit him exactly in the middle of the forehead...The shots quit coming from the soldiers...All of the Indians then jumped and rushed forward...The air was full of dust and smoke. Everybody was greatly excited."
Wooden Leg, Northern Cheyenne
Photo