Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cumberland Valley Railroad

Inscription. The first railroad to serve Hagerstown was the Franklin Railroad (F.R.R.). The City of Hagerstown invested $20,000 in this venture. The F.R.R. connected Hagerstown to the Cumberland Valley Railroad (C.V.R.R.) which ran from Chambersburg to Harrisburg. Service began in 1841. Entering town from the northwest, the line ran down Walnut Street and ended at this location. The first F.R.R. depot was located on the west side of Walnut Street (behind you). The Franklin Railroad replaced locomotives with horse teams in 1844 and then was sold at sheriff's sale in 1849 for a mere $600. and soon transferred to C.V.R.R. Although C.V.R.R. was sold to the Pennsylvania Railroad in 1859, it retained it (sic) local name.

The lines ran down Walnut Street until the 1950s, when the City arranged for the construction of the elevated rail overpass behind you. This area served as a depot for Union army supplies during the Civil War.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.

The Cumberland Valley Railroad Marker; Courtesy of Stephen G. Donches, `
2. (Lower left picture)
The locomotive "Pioneer " was manufactured in 1851 and served the line between Hagerstown and Chambersburg. When the Civil War brought heavier, longer trains full of war supplies and soldiers, Pioneer was not strong enough to handle the load and was retired to yard use. The Pennsylvania Railroad donated to the Smithsonian Institution. In 2010, it was delievered for restoration and display to the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Museum in Baltimore.
The Cumberland Valley Railroad Marker; Western Maryland Room, Washington County Free Library, `
3. (Center picture)
Walnut Street served a large freight depot for war material. This drawing appeared in Harpers Weekly newspaper on October 18, 1862. The supplies stockpiled here were burned by Confederates in 1864.
The Cumberland Valley Railroad Marker; Georges Creek Regional Library, `
4. (Upper right picture)
This circa 1871 photo shows the second rail depot at this location. It was replaced about 10 years later by a large, ornate Victorian Station which stood where Walnut Towers is located today.
The Cumberland Valley Railroad Marker; Hagerstown Planning Department, `
5. (Lower right picture)
This combination car, constructed for the Cumberland Valley Railroad in 1855, is displayed at the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania at Strasburg.
6. The Cumberland Valley Railroad Marker along Walnut Street
in front of Walnut Towers today, as mentioned