Stevensburg in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Salubria

Inscription. Just south stands Salubria, a rare estate of Georgian architecture in Virginia's Piedmont. The house is notable for its elegant proportions, fine Flemish-bond brickwork, and superb interior paneling. Salubria probably was constructed in the mid-eighteenth century for the Reverend John Thompson. According to local tradition, he built Salubria in 1742 when he married his first wife Ann Butler, the widow of Lieutenant Governor Alexander Spotswood. In 1802 James Hansbrough bought the property and named it Salubria, which means healthful. Salubria was the birthplace and family home of Admiral Cary T. Grayson, personal physician to President Woodrow Wilson.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-32.)

1. Salubria Photo Gallery. (Submitted on January 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Salubria National Register Nomination. (PDF) Details the history and architecture of Salubria. (Submitted on January 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Salubria. History of the home and family, from the Germanna Foundation. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Salubria (1756 approx.)
The front view of the Georgian mansion.
4. Salubria (1756 approx.)
A rear view of the partially restored Georgian mansion and courtyard.
5. Salubria (1756 approx.)
The site of the terraced gardens at Salubria. The four terraces have been cleared for possible future research and restoration. The Grayson family graveyard is located on the second terrace on the right.