Near Wilmington in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York World War Veterans Memorial Highway

William C. Larow, Resident Eng'r
L.‭W. Irish, Eng'r in Charge of Surveys
Heyman Hagadorn, Contractor for the Road

Erected by New York State.

Regarding New York World War Veterans Memorial Highway. Whiteface Mountain is the fifth largest peak in the Adirondack Mountain range and it’s the only mountain in the Adirondacks that offers accessibility by vehicle. Today, from mid-May to early-October, visitors to the area can take a drive or cycle up the five-mile long scenic highway, from the toll booth to the top. Along the way there are scenic lookout points and picnic areas where visitors can stop and enjoy views of the Adirondack region.

"This is a tribute from the citizens of the state of New York which would be appreciated by those fallen comrades of ours who served their state and their nation so well. It is fitting that we should dedicate it in their names. It will stand as a tribute to them through all the centuries to come."
2. Dedicated to Veterans of All Wars
In 1985 New York State Governor Mario Cuomo rededicated the Whiteface Memorial Highway to veterans of all wars. These plaques are mounted on the north side of the Whiteface Castle.
- Dedication Address, September 1935.

The Marker is mounted on the large bolder to the left of the steps at the base of the 1/5 mile long Stairway Ridge Trail to the summit which starts right behind the stone building known as "The Castle".
4. "The Castle"
All traffic on the roadway goes under "The Whiteface Castle", as shown by the white car in this photo, and does a quick turn and goes back out under the Castle and to the Summit Parking Area. The Marker can be seen from this U-turn.
5. Whiteface Mountain Veterans Memorial Highway - Lake Placid Turn
Motorists are provided with plenty of opportunities to pull off the road and read the interpretive signage. The view from the Lake Placid Turn is definitely worth stopping to enjoy.
6. Whiteface Mountain Veterans Memorial Highway
This view shows the roadway winding up the northside of Whiteface Mountain.
7. Whiteface Mountain Veterans Memorial Highway
This is a roadway cut in the mountain just up from the Wilmington Turn.
8. The Summit Nature Trail
The Summit Nature Trail leads from the back of The Castle, and The Marker, to the summit where the Summit House and a weather observatory are located.
9. Whiteface Mountain Summit Area
The Summit Area is barren of trees, affording visitors a 360-degree panoramic view of the surrounding widerness. Lake Champlain, the Green Mountains of Vermont and Canada to the north can be seen as well as the Adirondack High Peaks area to the south.
10. Whiteface Mountain Summit
A series of distinctive cast iron signs or markers indicating highway elevations, road features and other information were created especially for the highway. They are shaped as a silhouette of Whiteface and Ester mountains. This one is at the very top of the mountain, at 4867 feet. Lake Placid is in the distance.
11. Whiteface Mountain Veterans Memorial Highway - Toll House
The Toll House, designed to look like a Swiss chalet, was completed in November of 1933, at a cost of just under $29,000. The current rate of toll, and seasonal schedule, is posted on the sign to the right. The flags are at half staff due to the recent passing of former New York State Governor Hugh Carey.
12. M.A. Leonard & Governor Roosevelt
Saranac Lake resident Marcellus A. Leonard was an early proponent for the building of the road to the summit of Whiteface, the 5th highest mountain in New York State. In September of 1929 Roosevelt ceremoniously turned the first spade of earth. The highway opened officially on July 20, 1935. Roosevelt returned on September 14, 1935 as US President to dedicate the highway as a memorial to the New York State Veterans of the Great War (WWI). Leonard died six months before the opening of the roadway. This photo hangs on display on the second floor of the Whiteface Castle.