Near Omaha in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roanoke

Inscription. Roanoke, ½ mile west of here on the east bank of the Chattahoochee River was originally an Indian village. Incorporated in 1832 with about 30 families, a post office and several stores, it became a thriving white settlement. Roanoke was attacked by a small band of Creek Indians, May 13, 1836. These were easily repulsed but two nights later, May 15, 1836, about 300 Creeks in a surprise attack burned the town. It was never rebuilt. Instead Florence, 2 miles above on the river, became a flourishing town and river outlet for surrounding territory. Florence was first called Liverpool.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 128-10.)

1. Missing
This marker is either gone or not roadside.
    — Submitted September 28, 2018, by Amanda Bowers of Indianapolis, Indiana.

Looking north on Georgia Highway 39 toward Fort Jones and Florence
Looking west toward the site of Roanoke and the Chattahoochee River. The marker has been installed with the arrow pointing in the opposite direction.