Muncie in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Delaware Crossing and the Grinter Ferry

Inscription.
Just east of this marker, at a point where an old Indian trail led to the water's edge, Moses Grinter established the first ferry on the Kansas River. The year was 1831, and Grinter became the earliest permanent white settler in the area. His ferry was used extensively by travelers over the Fort Leavenworth - Fort Scott military road, and by traders, freighters and soldiers traveling between the forts or to Santa Fe. This place was known as Military or Delaware Crossing, and sometimes as Secondine, and here the first non-military post office in Kansas was established on September 10, 1850.

In 1857 Grinter built the large brick house still standing to the north and lived there until his death in 1878. He and his part Delaware wife are buried in the churchyard one-fourth mile beyond. The Union Pacific, Eastern Division, built through here in 1863-1864. In 1869, as the Kansas Pacific it was the first railroad to reach the western border of the state.

The Chouteau family, long prominent in the fur trade, operated posts in this vicinity as early as the 1820's. Delaware, Wyandot, Munsee and Shawnee Indians were among Eastern tribes resettled in this area beginning in 1830. Near here were the Delaware agency, smithy, and Baptist and Methodist missions. By the 1870's remnants of these tribes had been removed to reservations
in present Oklahoma.

Erected by State Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 88.)

Grinter Place State Historic Site in background. Looking north from Frontage Road.

1. Grinter Place State Historic Site. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Grinter Place. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Kansas Indians in Morgan's History of Wyandotte County (1911). KSGen Web website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Indian History in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas (1883). Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. The Fort Leavenworth - Fort Gibson Military Road. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Grinter Place State Historic Site
Home of Moses and Annie Grinter
4. Grave Marker for Moses and Annie Grinter
In Grinter Chapel Methodist Cemetery, near Swartz Road and South 78th Street, about one half mile north of Grinter Place.