Central Business District in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynchburg

1. Lynchburg Marker, Side A
Inscription. In 1757 John Lynch opened a ferry here; in 1765 a church was built. In 1786 Lynchburg was established by act of Assembly; in 1791 the first tobacco warehouse was built. Lynchburg was incorporated as a town in 1805. In 1840 the James River and Kanawha Canal, from Richmond to Lynchburg, was opened; the section to Buchanan in 1851. Lynch­burg became a city in 1852.

Trains began running on the first railroad, the Virginia and Tennessee, in 1852. Lynchburg was a main military supply center, 1862–65. Here the Confederates under General Early defeated the Union General Hunter, June 18, 1864. In 1863 Randolph-Macon Woman’s College opened; in 1903, Lynchburg College. In 1920 the council-manager form of government was adopted.

Erected 1941 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Q-6-11.)

More about this marker. This is the only official Virginia roadside marker where text is continued from one side to the other. Notice the word “over” in parenthesis on the lower right hand corner of each side. Most Virginia state markers have identical faces on their two sides. The exception are the county-line markers and a few “city” (Q series) markers. On markers with different sides, all but this one have a different title on each side and the text on one side is independent of the other.

Regarding Lynchburg.
2. Lynchburg Marker, Side B
Lynchburg is the only city of its size not on the interstate highway system. This marker was erected at the height of the passenger train era, when Lynchburg was served by three different railroads—for two of them their main lines—with a total of 55 daily passenger trains, many with with through cars to Atlanta, Birmingham, Boston, Charlotte, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Columbus, Durham, Memphis, Nashville, New Orleans, New York, Richmond and Washington. These railroads were the Norfolk and Western (successor to the Virginia and Tennessee), the Southern, and the Chesapeake and Ohio.