Seymour in Jackson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alexander McClure

Side 'One'

On April 15, 1860 at the Seymour railroad depot, a shipping box was damaged while being transferred; McClure was discovered inside and immediately identified himself as a fugitive slave from Nashville, Tennessee. The box had been shipped from Nashville, addressed to Levi Coffin in Cincinnati, who strongly denied any knowledge of the escape plan.

Side 'Two'

Adams Express Company agents took McClure to Louisville jail, where his owner claimed him, then took him to Nashville; company paid all expenses for McClure's return to Nashville. McClure's testimony helped convict two black men accused of aiding him. Many sensationalized stories about the attempted escape appeared in the various city newspapers.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Jackson County Visitor Center, and Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology, IDNR. (Marker Number 36.2008.2.)

1. Jackson County - Attractions / Visitor's Center::. (Submitted on August 30, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
2. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 20, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. 'Old Depot' - - Track Side
5. 'Old Seymour Depot' - - NOW "Jackson County Visitor's Center"