Near Daviston in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

While the Long Roll Was Beating

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

Inscription.
I never had such emotions as while the long roll was beating...It was not fear, it was not anxiety or concern of the fate of those who were so soon to fall but it was a kind of enthusiasm that thrilled through every nerve and animated me with the belief that the day was ours without adverting to what it must cost us...
Maj. John Reid, Tennessee Militia

While General Coffee's men took position across the Tallapoosa River, Major General Jackson stationed his remaining soldiers here, in front of the Red Stick's log barricade (marked by the white posts). In this field about 1,400 of Jackson's 2,000 men were Tennessee Militia; 600 were regulars from the 39th U.S. Infantry Regiment.

On both sides the tension built while cannon-shot slammed into the barricade. At 12:30 p.m. the drums beat the long roll announcing the order to charge. The army surged forward. Drummers like Americus Hammock, one of several African American soldiers with Jackson, echoed the pounding hearts of the men as they advanced into battle.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. While the Long Roll Was Beating, Charge! and Designed for Defense Markers
3. Tour Stop #2 with three markers
4. Position of the Red Stick's log barricade
5. The Tennessee Militia
The Tennessee militia, preparing for battle, wore homespun clothing dyed blue or brown for uniformity. Most carried muskets and bayonets.
6. African American Soldier sounding the long roll.