Cresaptown in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brady's Crossing

Partisan Ranger Raid

Inscription. In the early morning darkness on February 21, 1865, Lt. Jesse McNeill and his 66 Partisan Rangers (Confederate guerrillas) descended Knobly Mountain and stopped briefly at the residence of Felix R. Seymour, a Southern sympathizer. They then forded the icy waters of the North Branch of the Potomac River and drew a halt at Samuel D. Brady’s house just north of here. Brady was a wealthy farmer, a large landowner, and, like Seymour, a Confederate supporter. His son, John, who had just arrived from Cumberland, reported to McNeill on Federal troop dispositions in the vicinity. George Staunton, a Southern sympathizer who worked as a watchman for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad at Brady’s Station, described the positions of Union cavalry in the area. After hearing the reports, McNeill decided to proceed to Cumberland on his railroad raid by way of the heavily guarded New Creek Road. In the town, McNeill captured Union Gen. George Crook as well as Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley, who commanded the troops protecting the vital railroad. The episode created an uproar, and the Federals soon arranged a special exchange of prisoners for the two generals.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1858.

More about this marker. On lower left is a photo of the Brady house. On the right is a photo of the Seymour house captioned, "The Seymour (above) and Brady (left) houses reflected the wealth of their owners. Brady's dwelling is believed to have been constructed about 1853 on land once owned by Joseph Cresap, founder
The North Branch of the Potomac River is between here and the distant Knobbly Mountain range.
of Cresaptown."