Earlewood in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Soldiers 1861-1865

Inscription. (Front):
Confederate
Erected by The Confederate Home
Albertson, Maberry; Bethea, W. F.; Brooks, Robert; Brown, G. W.; Bozman, William; Bush, J. E.; Carter, F. M.; Cameron, W. C.; Chambers, H. A.; Connell, W. E; Connors, T. H.; Cockrell, J. E.; Coxe, J. T.; Denton, J. W.; Dowling, John; Driggers, Peter; Edwards, T. P.; Ellis, Henry; Foxworth, S. P.; Gardner, Thomas; Gregory, J. S.; Hart, E. N.; Harris, W. P.; Hodges, R. B.; Joyner, W. H.; Kelly, John; Love, D. K.; Lemacks, J. H.; Madden, S. L.

Magill, Robert; Manning, C. W.; Massey, William; Massey, J. R.; Merrett, J. S. D.; Morgan, D. C.; Mott, J. C.; Newton, J. B.; Nunn, W. E.; Phillips, H. A.; Powers, W. R.; Price, H. J.; Prince, H. J.; Reynolds, J. S.; Riddlehoover, J. C.; Reynolds, E. C.; Roberts, B. F.; Sheppard, Isaac; Simms, C. B.; Spurlin, John; Stokes, B. E.; Suber, H.; Tarte, N. J.; Tynes, William; Taylor, E. E.; Washington, John; Weathersford, C. E.; Whitlock, Martin; Whittle, T. C.; Wright, N. D.; Ward, Allen

(Left Side):
Brown, S. A.; Bush, W. J.; Cromer, A. B.; Jones, N. W.; Mabry, D. Z.; Mathis, D. F.; Mills, C. B.; Mims, R. M.; Orr, T. C.; Scarborough, R. H.; Short, W. J. L.

(Back):
Through the love, foresight, and economy of Captain W. H. Stewart, Superintendent
of the Confederate Home, for five years this monument was erected. Born Sept. 19, 1847 - Died Mar. 19, 1926

Erected 1926 by Confederate Home.

1. Confederate Soldiers' Home
The boulder honors the memory of the Confederate veterans
2. West side
who died in the Confederate Home in Columbia. Captain W. H. Stewart, superintendent of the Confederate Soldiers’ Home in Columbia for five years, was “in every way responsible for the monument.” He conceived of the idea and devoted himself “untiringly, zealously, intelligently, and with marked success” to develop this monument commemorating the character and purpose of the men of the Confederacy. With the approval of the governor and Senator H. H. Gross, chairman of the budget commission, Stewart saved money from the institution’s 1925 appropriation. Captain Stewart, F. H. McMaster and Sophie Swindell selected the granite, awarded the bid, and chose the inscription. The stone of Winnsboro granite cost $675. The McNeill Marble Company of Marietta, Georgia, cut the Winnsboro stone at no charge.
    — Submitted September 4, 2011, by Anna Inbody of Columbia, South Carolina.

2. Monument Dedication
The boulder was dedicated at 5:00 p.m. on Memorial Day, May 10, 1926. D. W. McLaurin, commander of the South Carolina Confederate Veterans, presided over the ceremony. Reverend J. C. Abney offered the invocation. The Omar Temple (Shriner) band, Mrs. William F. Furtick, and Mrs. E. L. Crooks provided the music. Nine children who had various associations with Confederate
3. South side
veterans and organizations unveiled the monument. August Kohn described the history of the monument and eulogized Captain Stewart. Governor Thomas G. McLeod spoke of his twenty-five friendship with Captain Stewart and of the celebration of Confederate Memorial Day, “the most sacred day in the South.” He admonished his listeners to emulate their predecessors who “had the courage to decide in favor of principle.” The original inscription on the granite shaft bore the names of all sixty Confederate Home veterans who lie buried in Elmwood. A space was left for names to be added in the future. The eleven names on the west face were added later.

4. "Confederate Flag" draping the top of the monument
5. Overview
6. Union graves amid the Confederate dead- from photo 5
(left) Hugh Mc Naghan Co. E, 8th U.S. Inf. (center) James Jones Co. H, 8th U.S. Inf. (right) Chas. Smith Co. H, 8th U.S. Inf.