Near Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Light of Freedom

at the sight of the island - “If you can cross the
creek to Roanoke Island, you will find ‘safe haven’.”
[rendering of Edwin Forbes' "The Sanctuary"]

[reverse:]

A year after the Civil War began, Roanoke Island fell to Union Forces. Word spread throughout North Carolina that slaves could find “safe haven” on the Island. By the end of 1862, over a thousand runaway slaves, freed men, women and children found sanctuary here. This colony, precursor to the Freedmen's Bureau, was to serve as a model for other colonies throughout the South. Once again this small island, site of the first English attempt at permanent settlement in the New World, became a land of historic beginnings.

The Freedmen's Colony encompassed unoccupied, unimproved lands from Manteo to the north and west shores, including some of the land today known as Fort Raleigh National Historic Site. A sawmill, hospital, a school for black female teachers, and homes were established. Able-bodied men were offered rations and employment to build a new fort. They also enlisted to form the First and Second North Carolina
Regiments. The colony could not remain self-supporting without men and became a refuge for three thousand women, children, aged and infirmed.

Upon the war's end, the federal government discontinued rations and supplies to colonists and returned land to original owners. Reminiscent of early English efforts, the Roanoke Island Freedmen's colony was abandoned in 1867. Many freed people remained and their descendants would become respected local residents. Others settled in communities throughout the region and would become an integral part of eastern North Carolina culture.

Erected 2001 by National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

at or near this postal address: 1401 National Park Drive, Manteo NC 27954, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Fort Raleigh National Historic Site. (Submitted on January 8, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Website dedicated to the Roanoke Island Freedmen’s Colony. Site includes a short history of the Roanoke Island Freedmen’s Colony. (Submitted on January 8, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Edwin Forbes - The Sanctuary. The illustration on the monument is entitled The Sanctuary. It was originally designed, etched and published by Edwin Forbes in 1876. This link highlights Edwin Forbes' inspiration for the design. (Submitted on July 22, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

United States Colored Troops [USCT]

<i>The Sanctuary</i> on the First Light of Freedom Marker image. Click for more information.