Near Givens Hot Springs in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Givens Hot Springs

Marker is to the left of the entrance to the Hot Springs Pool room. At the top is a brass marker for the Oregon Trail. To the left of the marker sits a covered wagon.
Inscription. Milford and Martha (Mattie) Shirley Givens pulled up Missouri roots and headed west in 1878, apparently bound for Portland, Oregon where relatives were settled. Their journey eventually led them along the South Alternative Route of the Oregon Trail. Reaching the hot springs area, Mattie recognized the potential of the site that now bears the family name and declared,
"This is were I want to Live."

In the spring of 1881 the Givens took up Squatter's Rights on 154 1/2 acres that included two hot springs and land along the banks of the Snake River. They built a comfortable 2-story house and planted shade and fruit trees. Their property became a popular site to bathe and wash clothes. Soon, learning of the value of therapeutic soaking in the hot water springs, miners from Silver City, local residents and Oregon Trail travelers frequented the Given's property. Milford augmented income by hauling his catch of sturgeon, dear and antelope to sell to the restaurants and butcher shops of Silver City.

In 1889 the Givens decided to visit family in Portland, apparently unaware that leaving the property would allow others to obtain the land under the same law that permitted them to hold Squatter's Rights. Matti's brother, Tim Shirley who lived nearby became aware of the interloper's intent. He rushed to Silver
City to file Homestead Rights. President Grover Cleveland recognized the Homestead claim on December 19, 1894. Early the next year, Tim deeded the property over to his sister, Mattie.

With the help of family and other carpenters, a swimming pool, pool house and hotel were built about 1902. The hotel burned in 1939, however the pool house survived the fire and continued to operate until the current structure was built in 1952.

The following contributors, to recognize the historical importance of this site, herein present this monument and bronze plaques on this 10th day of September, 2011 and in the year of our order 6016.

Erected 2011 by Givens family and their descendants. The Avard T. Fairbanks Foundation and their descendants, and the Snake River Chapter Number 1811, of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

2. Givens Hot Springs Marker next to Covered Wagon

3. Givens Hot Springs Oregon Trail Plaque
Old Oregon Trail Plaque on Stone Marker. A brother of my 4th great-grandmother swapped 80 acres of Freeland Corners Illinois prairie for 10 Pennsylvania acres with wagonbuilder's shop. He sold that, heading for Oregon about 1845. Did they stop here?
4. Givens Commmemorative Wagon
This covered wagon was nuilt by Steve Givens in 2006 for our 125th Anniversary Celebration. Made of new and antique parts it is reminiscent of the one used by Steve's grest-grandparents. Milford and Mattie Givens when they came erst and settled jere in 1879.
5. Hot Spring Origin
140 degree water spouts from this open hot spring back behind the trees on the property. The water is cooled down and filtered before it is used in the bathes and swimming pool.
6. Givens Hot Springs naturally heated indoor swimming pool
The current pool and structure were built in 1952 replacing a 1930's pool.