Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cockspur Island Lighthouse

Inscription.

Designed and built in 1848 by renowned architect John S. Norris to mark the entrance to the South Channel of the Savannah River, the Cockspur Island Lighthouse was destroyed by a hurricane in 1854. A larger replacement was built on the same foundation in 1855. During the American Civil War, the light was temporarily extinguished. The lighthouse survived the 30 hour Union bombardment of Confederate-held Fort Pulaski in 1862 and hurricanes in 1881 and 1893. By the late 1800s, shipping had moved to the North Channel of the Savannah River. The lighthouse was no longer needed and was deactivated in 1909. In 1958, the U.S. Coast Guard transferred control of the Cockspur Island Lighthouse to the National Park Service.

Erected 2011 by The Georgia Historical Society and Friends of the Cockspur Island Lighthouse. (Marker Number 25-41.)

Regarding Cockspur Island Lighthouse. The 46-foot-tall beacon marks the South Channel of the Savannah River. The light is surrounded by water at high tide, and can only be reached by boat. To get a closer look, the Light Overlook Trail is available near Fort Pulaski.

1. National Park Service - Cockspur Island Lighthouse. This first tower had a focal plane 25' above sea level. The beacon housed a fixed white light emanating from five lamps with 14" reflectors visible for nine miles... The lighthouse was in the line of fire between Union forces on Tybee island and Confederate forces in Fort Pulaski. During a 30-hour battel in April 1862, over
2. Cockspur Island Lighthouse Marker Dedication Day
Hosted by The Georgia Historical Society and Friends of Cockspur Lighthouse. The Georgia Historical Society will dedicate their newest bronze marker commemorating the service of the Cockspur Lighthouse, the first Tybee Island tower built in 1736 to mark the entrance to the Savannah River.
5,000 rounds of artillery were exchanged by the two sides, but the light survived unscathed... Mary Maher, the only woman keeper at Cockspur, was selected in 1853 as a result of her husband's death caused by a capsized boat... Patrick Eagan, keeper from October 1856 to August 1871, was killed while attempting to service the light during a severe storm when his boat capsized... (Submitted on September 15, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Cockspur Island, GA. additional pictures. (Submitted on September 16, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Cockspur Island Lighthouse Marker, near the Fort Pulaski parking lot
4. Cockspur Island Lighthouse Marker dedication